• Home
  • Welcome message
  • Excurtion
  • Hotel/Travel
  • Travel
  • Visa

Contact:

Kenji Matsuno
Department of Biological Sciences
Osaka University
1-1 Machikaneyama
Toyonaka, Osaka 560-0043
JAPAN
TEL: +81-6-6850-5804

Program

Keynote Speakers:

Henry Sun
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Daisuke Yamamoto
Tohoku University, Japan

Sessions and Chairs

Session 1: Developmental mechanisms
Lolitika Mandal
(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
Yuko Shimada-Niwa
(Tsukuba University, Japan)
 
Session 2: Signal transduction and cell biology
Kieran Harvey
(Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
Shizue Osawa
(Kyoto University, Japan),
Sa Kan Yoo
(Riken, Japan)
Session 3: Physiology and metabolism
Chairsand Young-Joon Kim (Gwangju Inst. Sci. Tech, Korea)
Takashi Nishimura (Riken, Japan)
 
Session 4: Genetics, genomics, anad evolution
Chau-Ti Ting (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Hiroki Oda (JT BRH, Japan)
Yoshinori Tomoyasu
(Miami University, USA)
Session 5: Stem cells and Germ line
Hongyan Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Toshie Kai (Osaka University, Japan)
 
Session 6: Neurobiology
Zhefeng Gong (Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)
Azusa Kamikouchi (Nagoya University, Japan)
 

Schedule of Events

Schedule at a glance


May 8, Monday (Day 1)

12:00-
Registration
12:00-15:30
Well come mixer (1st floor)
15:50-16:00
Welcome and Opening Remarks: Kenji Matsuno (APDRC4, Osaka University, Japan)
16:00-17:00
Keynote (1): Henry Sun (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Dilemmas and Choices in My Research Career


Session 1: Developmental mechanisms 17:00-19:30
Chairs: Yuko Shimada-Niwa (Tsukuba University) and
Mohit Prasad (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
17:00-17:15
Yusuke Toyama (Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore): 3D cell shape changes drive tissue elongation
17:15-17:30
Kaoru Sugimura (Kyoto University, Japan): Actin interacting protein 1 and cofilin sense the tensile tissue stress and orient cell rearrangement
17:30-17:45
Chia-Kang Tsao(Institute of Molecular Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan): Long term ex vivo culture and live imaging of Drosophila larval imaginal discs
17:45-18:00
Mengqi Ma(Tsinghua University, China): Basement membrane manipulation in wing discs reveals Dpp retention role and no growth mechano-regulation
18:00-18:15
Mohit Prasad(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India): A gap junction protein, Inx2, modulates calcium flux to specify border cell fate during Drosophila oogenesis
18:15-18:30
Erina Kuranaga(Tohoku University, Japan): Collective cell movement during epithelial morphogenesis
18:30-18:45
Stephane Noselli (University Nice, France): Left-Right asymmetry in Drosophila: from molecular to organism chirality
18:45-19:00
Po-Lin Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan): Vesicles trafficking between cytoplasm and mitochondria: Potential role of the mitochondria-associated ECM protein
19:00-19:30
Irene Miguel-Aliaga (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, UK): TBA


May 9, Tuesday (Day 2)

Session 2: Signal transduction and cell biology 9:00-11:30
Chairs: Shizue Osawa (Kyoto University, Japan), Sa Kan Yoo (Riken, Japan) and Kieran Harvey (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
9:00-9:15
Sa Kan Yoo (Riken, Japan): How do organisms cope with disruption of homeostasis?
9:15-9:30
Anna Jang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan): Rap1 and Hippo pathway collaborate to polarize directional protrusions in Drosophila border cell
9:30-10:00
Kieran Harvey (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia): A Hippo-like signalling pathway controls tracheal morphogenesis
10:00-10:30
Nicolas Tapon (Francis Crick Institute, UK): Polarity remodelling in asymmetric cell division
10:30-10:45
Lei Xue (Tongji University, China): Hippo signaling modulates JNK-mediated proliferation and migration through distinct mechanisms
10:45-11:00
Juliusz Mieszczanek (MRC - Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK): The Groucho/TLE co-repressor is inactivated by the HECT ubiquitin ligase Hyd/UBR5 during Wnt signaling
11:00-11:15
Donna Denton (University of South Australia, Australia): Cell death by self-eating: autophagy-dependent tissue removal in Drosophila
11:15-11:30
Susumu Hirabayashi (MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences, UK): Exploring tumour-host metabolic interactions using Drosophila

Luncheon Seminar: 12:00-13:00 (Lunch box will be provided, sponsored by Zeiss)
Ann-Shyn Chiang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan): Imaging Drosophila Connectome
Session 3: Physiology and metabolism 14:00-16:30
Chairs: Takashi Nishimura (Riken, Japan) and Young-Joon Kim (Gwangju Inst. Sci. Tech, Korea)
14:00-14:30
Kwang-Wook Choi (KAIST, Korea): Role of CCT chaperonin complex in TOR signaling
14:30-14:45
Pai Li-Mei (Chang Gung University, Taiwan): Methionine metabolism requlates Drosophila morphogenesis through RNA methylation of protein transport complex
14:45-15:00
Kim Do Hyoung (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea): A fat-derived metabolite regulates a peptidergic feeding circuit in Drosophila
15:00-15:15
Lei Pan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): Chemical metabolites contribute to local-systemic innate immune communication
15:15-15:30
Kim Young-Joon (GIST, Korea): A neural mechanism that coordinates the post-copulatory sexual selection according to the nutritional states in Drosophila melanogaster
15:30-15:45
Huang Xun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): Seipin maintains lipid homeostasis via calcium-dependent mitochondrial metabolism
15:45-16:00
Chen Chun-Hong (NHRI, Taiwan): The Drosophila model of Maple Syrup Urine Disease
16:00-16:30
Shinya Yamamoto (Baylor College of Medicine, USA): Integration of Drosophila researchers into collaborative Undiagnosed disease research pipelines


Coffee Break: 16:30-17:00


Session 4: Genetics, genomics, and evolution 17:00-19:30
Chairs: Hiroki Oda (JT Biohistory Research Hall, Japan), Yoshinori Tomoyasu (Miami University, USA), and Chau-Ti Ting (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
17:00-17:30
Shashidhara Lingadahalli (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune, India): A comparative genomic analysis of targets of Hox protein Ultrabithorax amongst distant insect species
17:30-17:45
Yoshinori Tomoyasu (Miami University, USA): Enhancer identification and activity evaluation in the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum
17:45-18:00
Xueyan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): Outbred genome sequencing and CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing in butterflies
18:00-18:30
Artyom Kopp (University of California – Davis, USA): The origin of novel sex-specific traits in Drosophila
18:30-18:45
Yannick Snellings (KU Leuven, Belgium): The Drosophila suzukii CHC profile in function of age, sex and social experience
18:45-19:00
Chau-Ti Ting (National Taiwan University, Taiwan): Genetic Basis of Sexual isolation in Drosophila
19:00-19:15
Hiroki Oda (JT Biohistory Research Hall, Japan): Evolution of structural mechanisms for homophilic E-cadherin binding
19:15-19:30
Shu Kondo (National Institute of Genetics, Japan): Synthetic Evolution of Drosophila


May 10, Wednesday (Day 3)

Session 5: Stem cells and Germ line 9:00-11:30
Chairs: Toshie Kai (Osaka University) and Hongyan Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
9:00-9:30
Hongyan Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore): An Intrinsic Mechanism Controls Reactivation of Neural Stem Cells
9:30-10:00
Satoru Kobayashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan): Mechanisms underlying germline formation in Drosophila embryos
10:00-10:15
Xinhua Lin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): Regulatory mechanisms of intestinal stem cell activities and homeostasis
10:15-10:30
Hwei-Jan Hsu (Academic Sinica, Taiwan): Hedgehog Signaling Establishes Precursors for Germline Stem Cell Niches by Regulating Cell Adhesion
10:30-10:45
Yu Cai (National University of Singapore, Singapore): Engrailed acts with Nejire to control decapentaplegic expression in the Drosophila ovarian stem cell niche
10:45-11:00
Hideyuki Komori (University of Michigan, USA): Brat cooperatively functions with Tis11 to regulates the expression of neuroblast self-renewal genes
11:00-11:15
Kevin Lu (University of Michigan, USA): Germ cell connectivity enhances cell death in response to DNA damage in the Drosophila testis
11:15-11:30
Tomotsune Ameku (University of Tsukuba, Japan): Midgut-derived neuropeptide regulates germline stem cell proliferation in the mated female

Lunch Break: 11:30-13:30 (Lunch box will be provided around poster rooms)

Poster session 1: odd numbers 13:30-14:30
Poster session 2: even numbers 14:30-15:30
(Drinks and Japanese style of sweets will be provided during the poster sessions)
Moving to the Banquet Place (Hotel Hankyu Expopark): 16:30-
Bus will transport us by a shuttle service.

Banquet (Hotel Hankyu Expopark): 18:00-


May 11, Thursday (Day 4)

9:00-10:00
Keynote (2): Daisuke Yamamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)
Nature versus nurture in D. melanogaster male courtship

Session 6: Neurobiology 10:10-12:40
Chairs: Azusa Kamikouchi (Nagoya University, Japan) and
Liming Wang (Zhejiang University, China)
10:10-10:30
Zhefeng Gong (Zhejiang University, China): A neural circuit mediates the braking response in Drosophila light avoidance
10:30-10:45
Simon Sprecher (University of Fribourg, Germany): Sensory coding principles in Drosophila larvae
10:45-11:05
Margeret Ho (Tongji University, China): Glia-derived ubiquitin E3 ligase dSmurf regulates mushroom body formation and Drosophila epileptic behavior via Fused
11:05-11:20
Hiroshi Shiozaki (Riken, Japan): Parallel encoding of mnemonic and self-motion information during navigation in Drosophila
11:20-11:40
Hiroshi Ishimoto (Nagoya University, Japan): Central modulation of the mating decision make in Drosophila females.
11:40-12:05
Ann-Shyn Chiang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan): Long-term memory requires sequential protein synthesis in discrete mushroom body output neurons in Drosophila
12:05-12:20
Toshiharu Ichinose (Niigata University, Japan): Neural circuits that distinguish memory processes in the fly brain
12:20-12:40
Adam Claridge-Chang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore): Privileged dopaminergic cells modulate emotional tone


Excursions: 13:30-
(1) Day trip to Himeji-jo Castle (Lunch is included)
(2) Bus tour to SANTORY Brewery (Lunch is included)


Entertainments in the Banquet

(1) Traditional Japanese Puppet Show, Ebisu-dance

(2) Breaking open a ceremonial sake barrel (sponsored by Zeiss)


The play EBISUMAI, a Traditional Japanese Puppet Show

■ Story of EBISUMAI

This story is about the God of the prosperity and happiness EBISUSAMA brings happiness to people. EBISUSAMA went to the sea to catch red fish called red snapper which are believed to bring happiness to people. Then, EBISUSAMA dance to the song about his origin drinking OMIKI known as sacred Japanese sake. Drunk too much sake, EBISUSAMA feels good and brings huge prosperity and happiness to people.

■ Profile of the puppet troupe EBISUZA

●EBISUKAKI, a puppet master of EBISUSAMA: Ms. Hidemi TAKECH (Left)
●Dram: Mr. Keiji MATSUDA (Right)
※The puppet master of God of prosperity and happiness, EBISUSAMA is called EBISUKAKI.

■ History of EBISUKAKI

EBISUKAKI is said to be lived at around NISHINOMIYA Shrine in Kobe, Japan and started during MUROMACHI period (1336a.d.-1573a.d.) and expand the belief of the God of prosperity and happiness EBISUSAMA to all over Japan. Later an EBISUKAKI moved to Awaji in Kobe and developed there. EBISUKAKI is origins of both AWAJI NINGYO JORURI (Awaji puppet show) and BUNRAKU (Bunraku Puppet show) in Osaka.
Now both AWAJI NINGYO JORURI (Awaji puppet show) and BUNRAKU (Bunraku Puppet show) in Osaka are recognized by UNESCO as a World Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Though EBISUKAKI which is an origin of those Japanese traditional puppet shows celebrated the golden age during MUROMACHI period to EDO period (1603a.d.-1868a.d.), it went away to decline in MEIJI period (1868a.d.-1912a.d.)
The puppet troupe EBISUZA started to revival of this historically precious EBISUKAKI in 2006 by community member live around NISHINOMIYA Shrine.
EBISUZA plays puppet show three times a year (September and January) and 10th of every month as offerings to NISHINOMIYA Shrine.
Since 2008, EBISUZA contribute to make lively city to corroborate more with the community groups and schools. And its activity is not only in Nishinomiya area in Kobe, it travels to play puppet shows all over Japan and its cheers-up Tsunami affected people or connect High schools and universities.

■ Performance History of EBISUZA

・The World Puppet Theatre Festival, Charleville-Mézières in France in 2011, 2013 and 2015
・Puppet Festival, Iida Nagano Japan in 2013, 2014 and 2015
And played more puppet festivals in Japan

■ Media appearances

Introduced on several TV programs in Japan